Most pictures are near the proposed racetrack development site.
[…] An EIS is Mandatory.
If the racetrack proposal exceeds the threshold for a mandatory EIS for the State of Wisconsin, an Environmental Impact Statement is required of a state agency by the Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act, s. 1.11, Wisconsin Statutes, when that agency proposes a major action affecting the environment. This states "All age
An EIS is Mandatory.
If the racetrack proposal exceeds the threshold for a mandatory EIS for the State of Wisconsin, an Environmental Impact Statement is required of a state agency by the Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act, s. 1.11, Wisconsin Statutes, when that agency proposes a major action affecting the environment. This states "All agencies of the state shall:
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement, substantially following the guidelines issued by the United States council on environmental quality under P.L. 91-190, 42 USC 4331, by the responsible official on:
1. The environmental impact of the proposed action;
2. Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
3. Alternatives to the proposed action;
4. The relationship between local short-term uses of the human environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity;
5. Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources that would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented; and
6. Such statement shall also contain details of the beneficial aspects of the proposed project, both short term and long term, and the economic advantages and disadvantages of the proposal.
(d) Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any agency which has jurisdiction or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved. Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the appropriate agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards shall be made available to the governor, the department of natural resources and to the public."
Decibel Pro: dB Sound Level Meter